Facebook icon Google icon Twitter icon download footer-youtube earth icon-email icon-phone marker druck-icon last-track-left-arrow
Hier finden Sie Infos zu den Themen Beratung, Visum, Einreisebestimmungen, Aufenthaltstitel und Einbürgerung in Frankfurt RheinMain.

Visa & entry requirements

The first step when you plan to enter FrankfurtRheinMain (FRM) from abroad is to check whether you need an entry visa, and if so, which one. This depends on what country you are coming from, as well as your qualifications or profession. The same regulations apply all over Germany.

European Union and EEA countries

As a citizen of the European Union (EU), you do not need a visa to enter Germany. The right of free movement within the EU allows you to enter the country for working and living here. Under certain circumstances you can live here although you are still searching for a job. The same applies for citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway (countries in the European Economic Area, EEA) or Switzerland.

Other countries

Citizens of other countries, referred to as third country nationals, generally need a visa to enter Germany. Therefore they must apply for a visa at the German diplomatic mission in their country of origin. For more information related to the visa application procedure and the required documents, please contact your local consulate or embassy in advance where you currently live. The regular time for processing German visa applications for short stays takes ten days or less. For longer stays in Germany, you should plan several months for the application procedure. The visa fee is around 75 euros, but some exceptions are possible.

Due to special agreements, residents of the following countries do not need a visa: Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, Republic of Korea, New Zealand and the United States. More precisely this means: citizens of these countries may travel to Germany and stay here for up to 90 days without a visa. However, if  they plan to stay longer, they must apply for a residence permit within these 90 days.

German legislation foresees some more exceptions for a visa-free entry, but they are initially not related to the work permit. A complete and current list of all countries is available on the website of the Federal Foreign Office (Auswärtiges Amt).

There you will also find further information and visa application forms. Information in multiple languages is also available on the EU Immigration Portal of the European Commission as well as on the official website of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF).

Share this article: